how-many- muslim-countries-in-the-world-list-of-all-Islamic-countries

How Many Muslim Countries in the World? List of All Islamic Countries

The topic How Many Islamic Countries in the World, Here is the list of all Muslim countries, names, capital, language, population, and area of all Muslim countries” refers to a list of information about all countries that have a majority Muslim population. The information includes the name of the country, its capital city, the official language spoken, the estimated population size, and the land area of the country.

This list gives you the answers to these Questions:

  • How many Muslim countries in the world?
  • How many Islamic countries in the world?
  • List of All Muslim Countries
  • List of All Islamic Countries

This data provides a basic overview of these countries, which share a common religion but also have diverse cultures, histories, and political systems. Understanding these countries and their unique characteristics is important for anyone interested in learning about the Islamic world and the people who live in it.

CountryCapitalOfficial Language(s)Population (2021)Area (km²)
AfghanistanKabulPashto, Dari38,928,346652,230
AlbaniaTiranaAlbanian2,873,45728,748
AlgeriaAlgiersArabic, Tamazight44,616,6242,381,741
AzerbaijanBakuAzerbaijani10,153,82186,600
BahrainManamaArabic1,749,289765
BangladeshDhakaBengali165,715,950147,570
BeninPorto-NovoFrench13,502,476114,763
BruneiBandar Seri BegawanMalay459,5005,765
Burkina FasoOuagadougouFrench21,510,181274,200
ChadN’DjamenaFrench, Arabic17,764,1211,284,000
ComorosMoroniComorian, Arabic, French888,4512,235
DjiboutiDjiboutiFrench, Arabic988,00023,200
EgyptCairoArabic104,258,3271,001,450
GambiaBanjulEnglish2,416,66810,689
GuineaConakryFrench13,132,795245,857
Guinea-BissauBissauPortuguese2,024,26436,125
IndonesiaJakartaIndonesian276,361,7831,904,569
IranTehranPersian85,028,7591,648,195
IraqBaghdadArabic, Kurdish41,179,350438,317
JordanAmmanArabic10,967,62889,342
KazakhstanNur-SultanKazakh, Russian19,091,9492,724,900
KuwaitKuwait CityArabic4,328,55017,818
KyrgyzstanBishkekKyrgyz, Russian6,653,000199,951
KosovoPristinaAlbanian, Serbian1,795,66610,908
LebanonBeirutArabic, French6,825,44510,452
LibyaTripoliArabic6,946,5411,759,540
MalaysiaKuala LumpurMalay32,776,194330,803
MaldivesMaleMaldivian543,617300
MaliBamakoFrench20,250,8331,240,192
MauritaniaNouakchottArabic5,312,2261,030,700
MoroccoRabatArabic, Berber37,344,795710,850
MozambiqueMaputoPortuguese32,977,400799,380
NigerNiameyFrench26,215,8611,267,000
NigeriaAbujaEnglish211,400,708923,768
Northern CyprusNicosiaTurkish326,0003,355
PakistanIslamabadUrdu, English233,500,636803,940
PalestineRamallah (administrative capital), Gaza (Hamas de facto capital)Arabic5,101,4146,220
QatarDohaArabic2,881,05311,581
Saudi ArabiaRiyadhArabic35,199,7552,149,690
SenegalDakarFrench17,569,481196,722
Sierra LeoneFreetownEnglish8,187,60171,740
SomaliaMogadishuSomali, Arabic16,355,000637,657
SudanKhartoumArabic, English44,909,3531,861,484
SurinameParamariboDutch591,800163,820
SyriaDamascusArabic18,275,750185,180
TajikistanDushanbeTajik9,537,645143,100
TanzaniaDodomaSwahili, English62,219,295947,300
TogoLoméFrench8,518,42856,785
TunisiaTunisArabic11,937,225163,610
TurkeyAnkaraTurkish84,339,067783,562
TurkmenistanAshgabatTurkmen6,221,447488,100
UgandaKampalaEnglish, Swahili47,124,915241,551
United Arab Emirates (UAE)Abu DhabiArabic9,981,59083,600
UzbekistanTashkentUzbek, Russian34,765,497447,400
Western SaharaEl AaiúnArabic652,271266,000
YemenSana’aArabic30,126,831527,968

2 Comments to “How Many Muslim Countries in the World? List of All Islamic Countries”

  1. […] How Many Muslim Countries in the World? List of All Islamic Countries […]

Comments are closed.