Provinces of Pakistan MCQs – Pakistan Studies MCQs

Here is a Provinces of Pakistan MCQs that gives you the info about the Provinces of Pakistan, and this information is very helpful for the preparation of general knowledge portion of Pakistan for competitive exams.

Names of Provinces of Pakistan:

There are four provinces in Pakistan along with the federal capital territory, Islamabad. Here are the names of the provinces:

  1. Punjab
  2. Sindh
  3. Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK)
  4. Balochistan

Each province has its own distinct culture, language, and traditions, making Pakistan a diverse and vibrant country.

BALOCHISTAN MCQs

Balochistan occupies part of Pakistan.

(a) East western

(b) South western

(c) East southern

(d) West southern

Answer: b

It has common border with Afghanistan and.
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Iran
(d) Tajikistan
Answer: c


Sindh lies to its____.
(a) South-east
(b) North-east
(c) South-west
(d) South-north
Answer: a


Punjab lies to its____.
(a) North-east
(b) South-west
(c) South-north
(d) South-east
Answer: a

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and FATA lie to its____.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: c


Balochistan is the ____province of Pakistan.
(a) Small
(b) Smallest
(c) Large
(d) Largest
Answer: d

The area of Balochistan is ____square kilometres.
(a) 347,190
(b) 348,190
(c) 349,190
(d) 346,190
Answer: a

Balochistan is____ percent of the total area of Pakistan.
(a) 47
(b) 57
(c) 67
(d) 77
Answer: a


The population of Balochistan is ____per cent of the total population of Pakistan.
(a) 5
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 17
Answer: a


There are ____districts in Balochistan.
(a) 24
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 34
Answer: D

PUNJAB MCQs


Punjab occupies the part of Pakistan.

(a) North western

(b) North eastern

(c) North southern

(d) North

Answer: b

On the east, it has common border with.
(a) China
(b) Iran
(c) India
(d) None of these
Answer: c


Sindh lies to its __.

(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: d


Khyber Pakhtunkhwa lies to its____.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: b


Jammu & Kashmir lies to its____.
(a) East
(b) North
(c) South
(d) West
Answer: b


Punjab is the area wise?

(a) Largest

(b) Smallest

(c) Second largest

(d) Third largest

Answer: c

The area of Punjab is Square kilometres.
(a) 205,345
(b) 405,345
(c) 605,345
(d) 805,345
Answer: a


The Area of Punjab is____ per cent of the total area of Pakistan.
(a) 26
(b) 30
(c) 34
(d) 38
Answer: a

The population of Punjab is____ per cent of the total population of Pakistan.
(a) 56
(b) 58
(c) 60
(d) None
Answer: a


There are ____districts in Punjab.
(a) 36
(b) 40
(c) 44
(d) 48
Answer: a

SINDH MCQs


Sindh is the _ largest province of Pakistan and the second largest in population.

(a) Second

(b) Third

(c) Fourth

(d) Fifth

Answer: b

The area of Sindh is_ square kilometres.
(a) 140,914
(b) 240,914
(c) 340,914
(d) None of these
Answer: a


The area of Sindh is _ per cent of the total area of Pakistan.

(a) 18

(b) 20

(c) 22

(d) 24

Answer: a

The population of Sindh is _ percent of the total population of Pakistan.

(a) 21
(b) 23
(c) 25
(d) 27
Answer: b


Sindh occupies the part of Pakistan.

(a) South-eastern

(b) South-western

(c) North-eastern

(d) North-western

Answer: a

On the East, it has common border with.
(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) China
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: a


Punjab lies to its .

(a) East

(b) West

(c) North

(d) South

Answer: c

Balochistan lies to its .
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: b


The Arabian Sea lies to its __.
(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South
Answer: d

There are districts in Sindh.

(a) 23

(b) 25

(c) 27

(d) 29

Answer: d

KHYBER PAKHTUNKHWA MCQs

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa occupies the __part of Pakistan.

(a) North-eastern

(b) North-western

(c) North-Southern

(d) None of these

Answer: b

It has a border with Punjab the.
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
Answer: a


Balochistan lies to its__
.
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
Answer: b


Gilgit-Baltistan lies to its____.
(a) East
(b) South
(c) North
(d) West
Answer: c


In the north-western part, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa has a common border with____.

(a) India
(b) Iran
(c) China
(d) Afghanistan
Answer: d


The area of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is square kilometres.

(a) 41,521

(b) 43,521

(c) 45,521

(d) 47,521

Answer: d

The area of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is per cent of the country.
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer: a


The population of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is __ per cent of the country.
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 24
Answer: a


There are ____districts in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.
(a) 24
(b) 25
(c) 35
(d) 45
Answer: c